The benefits of kojic acid

Natural active whitening ingredient kojic acid,
the pride of COSME DECORTE

This is a natural ingredient extracted from the koji bacteria used to create Japanese sake, soy sauce, and miso, then repeatedly refined until it's of the utmost purity. Kojic acid was discovered over 100 years ago.

Research on it began in the 1970s after it was observed that those who work brewing sake had beautiful, white hands. In 1988 it was officially recognised as an active whitening ingredient (main whitening agent) by the Ministry of Health and Welfare at the time. Since then, it has become a trusty ally to millions of women.

Concept

  • Bright Express ConceptStops dark spots before they turn into uneven colour. See more
  • Stick Serum ConceptPrevent dark spots from ever appearing. See more

Product List

  • Skin Care